BAINBRIDGE (1922, Propeller)


Also known as:
ALGOMAH II;ERIE QUEEN
Year of Build:
1922
Official Number:
222185
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
East Boothbay, ME
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passsenger & freight propeller.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
17
Builder Name:
Rice Brothers Corp.
Original Owner and Location:
Benton Transit Co., St. Joseph, MI
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
13, 21 1/4 & 35 x 24" engine from Marine Iron Works, Chicago.
Dimensions
Length:
139'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
14.8'
Tonnage (gross):
606
Tonnage (net):
338
History

Built as ocean-going trawler, changed before completion to passenger & freight propeller. Ran Chicago-Benton Harbor.

1930 Owned Goodrich Transit Co., Chicago. Ran Beaver Island-Charlevoix, MI.

1936 Owned Island Transportation Co., Mackinac, MI. Renamed ALGOMAH II

1940 Rebuilt Bay City, MI.

c 1940s Owned Arnold Transit.

1962 Owned WASAC Waterways Corp., Cleveland, OH. Renamed ERIE QUEEN

1966 Owned Acme Scrap Metals, Cleveland.

c 1966 Owned Myles Rosenthal.

1969 Owned Pier Restaurants, Inc., New York City, NY. Towed to East 62nd Street on East River, made a nightclub "The Boat At The River's Edge".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
John O. Greenwood
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BAINBRIDGE (1922, Propeller)