PLOUGHBOY (1851, Steamer)


Also known as:
PARKS, T.F.
Year of Build:
1851
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chatham, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
J.McDermott or W. Eberts
Original Owner:
W. Eberts
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Side Lever
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
42 x 48" engine, Ward Brothers, Montreal, QUE. Machinery from TRANSIT (ex-CONSTITUTION).
Dimensions
Length:
170'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (old style):
365 or 450
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detroit, MI.
Detroit River.
Date:
3 Jun 1870
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned to water's edge & sank at dock near Detroit & Milwaukee grain elevator; she was being worked on to prepare her for running passenger line between Port Stanley, ONT & Cleveland, OH.
History

1851, Jun 24 Launched.

1854, Apr Transferred to Lake Erie North Shore shuttle.

1854 Owned Parks & Co., Amherstburg, ONT.

1855, Mar 19 Boiler replaced, cabins overhauled at Detroit

1855, Jun Broke shaft on Lake Erie.

1856, May Ashore Saugeen River near Southampton, ONT; towed to Detroit for repairs.

1857, Jun Stranded, St. Lawrence River.

1859, Feb Violated revenue law & was condemned in Admiralty Court.

1859, May Caught in ice for 3 days near Bruce Mine, ONT.

1859, Jul Broke her cross head in gale, Georgain Bay; rescued by steamer CANADA.

1860 Owned McLeod & Parks, Amherstburg.

1861 Repaired.

1863, Aug A provincial land surveyer, William Gibbard, murdered on board at dock, Collingwood, ONT.

1863, Aug 10 Ashore Little Current, due to blown cylinder head; later repaired.

1864 Large repairs; renamed T.F. PARKS.

1868, Nov 14 "Smashed up" on Lake St. Clair.

1869, Spring Re-engined by Hodge & Christie; 44 x 96"; converted to a wrecker.

1870 Owned James M. Valentine.

1870, Jun 3 Burned on Detroit River, Detroit, MI durning conversion work.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PLOUGHBOY (1851, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PLOUGHBOY (1851, Steamer)