ABERDEEN (1892, Schooner-barge)
Identification
Also known as:
GLADYS H.
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
106975
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
James Davidson, Bay City, MI
Ownership Notes:
Davidson Transportation Co.
Power
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
211'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
16.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1045
Tonnage (net):
993
Final Disposition
Date:
19 Nov 1930
How:
Registry closed, abandoned.
History

1894, May 18 Aground at Lake George flats.

1897 Owned Minch Transportation Co, Cleveland, OH.

1898 November 8 Aground, Grand Haven, MI, Lake Michigan; released by steamer NYACK.

1898, Nov 23 Placed in drydock for repairs, cargo unloaded at Milwaukee, WI.

1898 - 1899 Libeled by Crosby Transportation Co. on salvage claim.

1899 Nicholas Transport Co, Fairport, OH.

1899 Henry J. Pauly, Milwaukee.

1899 July 6 Repaired & received numerous parts.

1900 Owned at Milwaukee.

1902 S.G. Jenks, Port Huron.

1906 To Canada (C12649)

1907 William H Hackett & Son, Clayton, NY.

1910 Owner Quebec Transit and Fwd & Co., renamed GLADYS H.

1918 Owner George Hall Coal Co. of Canada Ltd.

1923 Owned Sincennes-McNaughton, Montreal, QUE.

1927 Owner Consolidated Oka Sand & Gravel Co., Montreal.

1930 Registry closed, abandonded.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Ralph K. Roberts
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ABERDEEN (1892, Schooner-barge)