CITY OF ROCHESTER (1876, Steamer)
Identification
Also known as:
SCOTT, J. D.
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
125515
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Rochester, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Power
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Horizontal (Locomotive)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
86.6'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
5.1'
Tonnage (gross):
87.67
Tonnage (net):
76.35
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Pultneyville, NY.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
22 Nov 1906
How:
Stranded.
History

1885 Enrolled Rochester, NY.

1895 Owned J. D. Scott.

1899 Wooden ferry.

1906, Nov 22 Stranded.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CITY OF ROCHESTER (1876, Steamer)