CITY OF TORONTO (1841, Steamer)


Also known as:
ALGOMA;RACINE
Year of Build:
1841
Official Number:
46235
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Figurehead & bow sprit.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Niagara Harbour & Dock Co.
Master Carpenter:
James Ewing
Original Owner:
Thomas Dick & Andrew Heron Jr.
Ownership Notes:
Royal Mail Line.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Two 46" x 144" vertical beam engines, 26' wheels by Ward's Eagle Foundry, Montreal, QUE. Return flue boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
147'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
416
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Collingwood, ONT. Georgian Bay. Lake Huron
Date:
  1888
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Dismantled Collingwood, burned, remains buried in sand on west side of harbor.
History

Intended for Passenger, mail & packet service; ran Toronto, Kingston & Prescott.

1843 Ran Toronto - Niagara stopping at Queenston & Lewiston.

1850 Rebuilt, replacing wooden paddle wheels with iron; on Canadian Mail Line.

1853 Lost her tow in a squall outside Oswego, NY.

1854 Registered Montreal; 349 tons.

1855 Sunk in Hatters Bay Near Kingston, ONT; raised 1858.

1858, Nov Ashore at Oswego with cargo wheat.

1861 Owned Abbey Brothers, Port Robinson, ONT.

1861 Owned Carruthers, Toronto.

1862 Received cabins of MISSISSIPPI (1853).

1863 Operated Grand Haven & Racine, Lake Michigan.

1863 Badly damaged by fire at Niagara; sold to Wards, Detroit, MI; rebuilt by H.G. Garrett, Jones yard; 2 decks, 1 mast, original engines overhauled; new boilers 163 x 22.1 x 11'; 624 tons; renamed RACINE.

1864, May 1 Relaunched at Detroit.

1864, Fall Owned E.M. Carruthers & Perry, Montreal, QUE; reregistered Canadian; ran Collingwood - Lake Superior on Lake Superior Royal Mail Line; renamed ALGOMA.

1866 17 trips to Lake Superior; overhauled or rebuilt Detroit in Sep.

1867 Struck rock & grounded off Sandy Island, Lake Superior.

1869 Ran weekly Collingwood - Bruce Mines & intermediate ports; 787.56 gross tons; 623 net tons.

1870 Overhauled in Detroit; returned to Collingwood.

1870 Chartered with CHICORA to ferry Manitoba bound troops to Fort William; Jul, carried 80 tons freight, 40 excursionists & several men of 21st Battalion.

1871 14 round trips Collingwood - Fort William.

1872 Overhauled & repainted.

1873 Owned Francis Smith, Collingwood.

1874 Machinery broke 5 miles SE Lonely Island, Georgian Bay.

1875 Broke crank of paddle shaft.

1877, Aug Dismantled.

1877, Winter Foundered Collingwood, Lake Huron; recovered.

1881 Collingwood to North Shore ports.

1882, May 25 Gone to boneyard near Collingwood.

1888 Dismantled Collingwood.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Burton Collection
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Walter Lewis
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF TORONTO (1841, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF TORONTO (1841, Steamer)