WILLIAM C. AGNEW (1911, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GEORGE F. RAND; BEN W. CALVIN
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
208396
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
388
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Buffalo Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23'-39"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 12'6" x 11'6"
Propulsion Notes:
1765hp; engine and boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co., 1911
Dimensions
Length:
531'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
7510
Tonnage (net):
6350
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Valencia,Spain
Date:
1974
How:
Scrapped in Valencia, Spain
History

1911 Owned Buffalo Steamship Co. (Mitchell)

1922 Owned American Steamship Co. (Boland & Cornelius)

1926 Renamed GEORGE F. RAND

1936 Converted to a self-unloader at American Shipbuilding, Co., Lorain, OH

1954 Renamed BEN W. CALVIN

1974 Scrapped in Valencia, Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM C. AGNEW (1911, Bulk Freighter)