ALLEGHENY (1910, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GEORGE D. DIXON; CONCON; ANGOL
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
207792
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
185
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Erie & Western Transportation Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadryple expansion
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 11'6" x 11'6"
Propulsion Notes:
19"-27 1/2"-40"-58", 42" stroke, 1600hp, engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co., 1910
Dimensions
Length:
350'
Beam:
46'
Depth:
30'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Italy
Date:
1959
How:
Scrapped in Italy.
History

1910 Owned Erie & Western Transportation Co.

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp.

1942 Owned War Shipping Administration

1945 Owned in Chile; renamed CONCON

1954 Renamed ANGOL

1959 Scrapped in Italy

see also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ALLEGHENY (1910, Package Freighter)