A.E. AMES (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
BREUGHEL; GINETTE LEBORGNE
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
114449
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Northumberland Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
W. Petersen Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20 1/2"-33"-59"; 39" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13'6" x 10'3"
Propulsion Notes:
Engine and boilers built by Wallsend Slipway Co., 1903
Dimensions
Length:
246'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
1637
Tonnage (net):
1020
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off of Sardinia, Italy
Date:
13 Sep 1940
How:
Lost by enemy action
History

1903 Owned W. Petersen Ltd

1904 Owned Canadian Ocean & Inland Navigation Co., Ltd

1910 Owned Merchants Mutual Line Ltd

1914 Owned Canada Steamship Line Ltd

1921 Owned in Belgium; renamed BREUGHEL

1925 Owned in France; renamed GINETTE LEBORGNE

1940 Lost to enemy action off of Sardinia, Italy

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








A.E. AMES (1903, Bulk Freighter)