ARCHERS HOPE (1945, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
JOSEPH S. YOUNG; H. LEE WHITE; SHARON
Year of Build:
1945
Official Number:
248326
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mobile, Alabama, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Additional vessel types:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
346
Builder Name:
Alabama Drydock & Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Maritime Commission
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Brownsville, Texas
Date:
1986
How:
Scrapped
History

1945 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1948 Owned Ships Inc (Cities Service)

1956-1957 Owned American Steamship Co.; rebuilt - new forebody was constructed by Maryland Drydock Co. at Baltimore, Maryland and attached there, towed to Great Lakes via Mississippi River, self-unloading equipment installed by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co of Wisconsin; renamed JOSEPH S. YOUNG

1966 Lengthened 84' by American Shipbuilding Co., South Chicago, Illinois

1969 Renamed H. LEE WHITE

1973 Renamed SHARON

1986 Scrapped in Brownsville, Texas

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ARCHERS HOPE (1945, Tank Vessel)