ARDGARTH (1913, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
YORKMINSTER; PATDORIS
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
135331
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Greenock, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
George Brown & Co; Garvel Shipyard 83
Original Owner and Location:
Ard Coasters Ltd., Lang & Fulton, Ltd, Greenock, Scotland
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 16'-26"-44"; 33" stroke
# Propellers:
0
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by Ross & Duncan, Glasgow; 96nhp
Dimensions
Length:
200.2'
Beam:
29.2'
Depth:
12.8'
Tonnage (gross):
770
Tonnage (net):
350
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Montreal, Canada
Date:
1962
How:
Scrapped
History

1913 Owned Ard Coasters Ltd., Lang & Fulton, Ltd, Greenock, Scotland

1918 Owned P. MacCallum & Sons Ltd

1923 Owned Sollas Lines Ltd., London, Great Britain; renamed YORKMINSTER

1925 Owned John F. Sowards (Sowards Coal Company), Canada, renamed PATDORIS

1944 Owned Toronto General Trusts Corp., Canada

1945 Owned Maple Leaf Steamship Co., Ltd, Canada

1946 Owned Panama

1962 Scrapped Montreal, Ontario

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ARDGARTH (1913, Package Freighter)