ARES (1959, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
BRAVO ARES; EQUITY
Year of Build:
1959
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: General cargo; 12 passengers
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
NV Amsterdamsche Droogdoc Mij, Yard No. 103
Original Owner and Location:
NV Koninklijke Nederlandsche StoombootMij (KNSM), Amsterdam, Netherlands
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Stork diesel
# Cylinders:
7
Propulsion Notes:
2 tew, 6000 ps, 16 kn
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
5711
History

IMO # 5023019

1966 "Extended", 6135 gross tons

1977 Renamed BRAVO ARES

1984 Renamed EQUITY, 6236 gross tons

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ARES (1959, Ocean Freighter)