FRANK A. AUGSBURY (1922, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GRANBY; PARITA II; VALBRUNA; LAWRENCECLIFFE HALL; FEDERAL EXPLORER; ITHAKA
Year of Build:
1922
Official Number:
150820
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Three Rivers, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
19
Builder Name:
Fraser-Brace Shipyards
Original Owner:
Hall Coal Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 19'-32"-56"; 36" stroke
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
251' 2"
Beam:
43' 1"
Depth:
18' 1"
Tonnage (gross):
2057
Tonnage (net):
1168
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Churchill, Manitoba
Date:
14 Sep 1960
How:
Abandoned
Notes:
Went aground 10 miles east of Churchill, Manitoba and abandoned on September 14, 1960
History

1922 Owned Hall Coal Co

1927 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; renamed GRANBY

1940 Owned British Ministry of Transport

1945 Renamed PARITA II

1948 Owned Cia Naviera Parita S.A.

1951 Owned Lloyd Mediterraneo S.P.A. de Naviera; renamed VALBRUNA

1952 Owned Hall Corp. of Canada; renamed LAWRENCECLIFFE HALL

1955 Owned Federal Commission & Navigation Co. Ltd; renamed FEDERAL EXPLORER

1960 Owned Ithaka Shipping Ltd; renamed ITHAKA; grounded and abandoned.

see also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FRANK A. AUGSBURY (1922, Bulk Freighter)