A.A. AUGUSTUS (1910, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
HOWARD HINDMAN
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
207074
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
374
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Pioneer Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23 1/2"-38"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1760hp; engine and boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co., 1910
Dimensions
Length:
504'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6390
Tonnage (net):
4869
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bilbao, Spain
Date:
1969
How:
Scrapped
History

1910 Owned Pioneer Steamship Co

1961 Owned Hindman Transpostation Co. Ltd; renamed HOWARD HINDMAN; BR302710

1969 Scrapped in Bilbao, Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








A.A. AUGUSTUS (1910, Bulk Freighter)