BAIE COMEAU (1954, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JOSEPH MEDILL PATTERSON; EXUMA COUND; RITA II
Year of Build:
1954
Official Number:
195611
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newport, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
3
Builder Name:
Atlantic Shipbuilding Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Quebec & Ontario Transportation Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 oil
# Cylinders:
5
Propulsion Notes:
11", 19" stroke, built by A/S Burmeister & Wain, 1954
Dimensions
Length:
252.3'
Beam:
43.9'
Depth:
22.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2300
Tonnage (net):
1475
History

1954 Owned Quebec & Ontario Transportation Co Ltd

1955 Renamed JOSEPH MEDILL PATTERSON

1967 Owned Shallow Draft Bulk Carrier Ltd; renamed EXUMA SOUND

1973 Owned in Panama; renamed RITA II

1986 Removd from Lloyd's Register

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








BAIE COMEAU (1954, Bulk Freighter)