FRANK C. BALL (1906, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
J.R. SENSIBAR; CONALLISON
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
202770
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
14
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Globe Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-37"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1665 hp; engine built by Great Lakes Engineering Works, 1906; boilers built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, 1906
Dimensions
Length:
530'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6909
Tonnage (net):
5459
Final Disposition
Final Location:
San Esteban De Pravia, Spain
Date:
1984
How:
Scrapped
History

1906 Owned Globe Steamship Co (Tomlinson)

1930 Owned Construction Materials Corp; reconstructed by American Shipbuilding Co., Lorain, OH; renamed J.R. SENSIBAR

1935 Owned Midwest Vessel Corp. (Construction Aggregates Co)

1941 Owned Columbia Transportation Co (Oglebay, Norton, & Co); converted to self-unloader by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co., Manitowoc, WI

1960 Installation of oil engine, 12 cylinder, 13 1.2" x 16 1/2", 3200 hp, built by Nordberg Manufacturing Co

1961 Lengthened by American Shipbuilding Co., Lorain, OH

1981 Owned Johnstone Shipping Ltd; renamed CONALLISON

1984 Scrapped in San Esteban De Pravia, Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FRANK C. BALL (1906, Bulk Freighter)