THOMAS BARLUM (1907, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOSTEEL
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204798
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
174
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Postal Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-36"-60"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 9" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1600 hp; engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co., 1907
Dimensions
Length:
480'
Beam:
52'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6177
Tonnage (net):
4369
History

1907 Owned Postal Steamship Co (Barlum)

1920 Owned Barlum Steamship Co

1935 Owned Algoma Central Steamship Lines; renamed ALGOSTEEL

1944 Installation of 2 Scotch oilers built by Canadian Vickers

1967 Sold to Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co for use as a temporary breakwater at Burns Harbor, Indiana

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








THOMAS BARLUM (1907, Bulk Freighter)