BERTHA BARNES (1872, Schooner)
Identification
Also known as:
W.D. HOSSACK
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
2935
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Gregory & Thayer
Original Owner:
Nathan Luddington et al
Dimensions
Length:
151.5'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
330
Tonnage (net):
272
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Isle of Pines, Cuba
Date:
4 Aug 1920
How:
Foundered
History

1872 Owned Nathan Luddington et al

1911 Owned Win Schlosser; renamed W.D. HOSSACK

1916 Owned Mobile & Birmingham Co

1920 Foundered near Isle of Pines, Cuba

see also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








BERTHA BARNES (1872, Schooner)