JULIUS H. BARNES (1940, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ABOCOL
Year of Build:
1940
Official Number:
239491
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Charleston, North Carolina, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
5500
Builder Name:
Charleston Shipbuilding & Drydock Co
Original Owner:
Erie & St. Lawrence Corp
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 oil
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by Fairbanks, Morse & Co
Dimensions
Length:
281'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
16'
Tonnage (gross):
1623
Tonnage (net):
1327
History

1940 Owned Erie & St. Lawrence Corp

1954 Owned Powerbarge Corp

1956 Owned Toth Motorships Inc

1963 Owned Bamar Marine Co; renamed ABOCOL

1973 Converted to barge after grounding at Cartegna, Spain (Nov. 17, 1973)

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JULIUS H. BARNES (1940, Bulk Freighter)