EDWARD J. BERWIND (1924, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MATTHEW ANDREWS; BLANCHE HINDMAN; LAC STE. ANNE
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
224139
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
River Rouge, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
247
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Franklin Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 26"-42"-68"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 14' x 11' 2"
Propulsion Notes:
2300 hp engine built by Great Lakes Engineering Works, 1924; boilers built by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co., 1924
Dimensions
Length:
586'
Beam:
62'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
8318
Tonnage (net):
6517
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Colborne, Ontario
Date:
1985
How:
Scrapped
History

1924 Owned Franklin Steamship Co (Oakes)

1936 Owned The M.A. Hanna Co

1963 Renamed MATTHEW ANDREWS

1974 Owned Hindman Transportation Co. Ltd; C 339910; renamed BLANCHE HINDMAN

1978 Owned Quebec & Ontario Transportation Co. Ltd

1979 Renamed LAC STE. ANNE

1985 Scrapped in Colborne, Ontario

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








EDWARD J. BERWIND (1924, Bulk Freighter)