HERBERT F. BLACK (1916, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JOLIET; POWERAUX MARK
Year of Build:
1916
Official Number:
214466
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
717
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Donner Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23 1/2"-38"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 4 1/2" x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
1800 hp; engine and boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co., 1916
Dimensions
Length:
504'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
30.3'
Tonnage (gross):
6262
Tonnage (net):
4824
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bremen, Germany
How:
Scrapped
History

1916 Owned Donner Steamship Co (Hanna)

1930 Owned Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co; renamed JOLIET

1963 Owned Power Auxiliary Corp; renamed POWERAUX MARK

1964 Scrapped in Bremen, Germany

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HERBERT F. BLACK (1916, Bulk Freighter)