BLACK BAY (1962, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CANADIAN VOYAGER
Year of Build:
1962
Official Number:
318682
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
172
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipyards
Original Owner:
Canadian General Electric Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
712'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
39'
Tonnage (gross):
17349
Tonnage (net):
13552
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Turkey
How:
Scrapped
History

1963 Owned Canadian General Electric Co Ltd (Canada Steamship Lines)

1991 Owned Great Lakes Bulk Carriers

1994 Owned ULS Corp; renamed CANADIAN VOYAGER

2002 Scrapped in Turkey

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








BLACK BAY (1962, Bulk Freighter)