JOHN J. BOLAND (1907, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
THUNDER BAY QUARRIES; HARRIS N. SNYDER
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204563
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
31
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
York Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22 1/2"-36"-60"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 9" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1550 hp; engine built by Great Lakes Engineering Works, 1907; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1907
Dimensions
Length:
480'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6035
Tonnage (net):
4530
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bilbao, Spain
How:
Scrapped
History

1907 Owned York Transit Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1916 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1936 Lengthened 24' and converted to self-unloader by American Shipbuilding Co., Lorain, Ohio

1939 Renamed THUNDER BAY QUARRIES

1950 Installation of 5 cylinder unaflow engine, 23 1/2" x 26", 2500 hp, built by Skinner Engine Co; installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co

1953 Renamed HARRIS N. SNYDER

1974 Scrapped in Bilbao, Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JOHN J. BOLAND (1907, Bulk Freighter)