JOHN J. BOLAND (1953, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SAGINAW
Year of Build:
1953
Official Number:
266270
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
417
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
American Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 cylinder steam turbine
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
7700 hp; engine built by DeLaval Steam Turbine Co., 1953; boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Corp., 1953
Dimensions
Length:
622.8'
Beam:
72.2'
Depth:
34.5'
Tonnage (gross):
12557
Tonnage (net):
9038
History

1953 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

2000 Owned Lower Lakes Towing Co., Ltd; renamed SAGINAW

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JOHN J. BOLAND (1953, Bulk Freighter)