BOSTON (1880, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LAKEPORT
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
3140
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Iron
Hull Number:
40
Builder Name:
Detroit Drydock Co
Original Owner:
Western Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 steeple compound
# Boilers:
2 firebox
Propulsion Notes:
17" - 40", 42" stroke, 750 hp, engine built by King Iron Works, 1880; 28' 7" x 16' boilers built by Farrar & Treft Boiler Works
Dimensions
Length:
263'
Beam:
35.8'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
1830
Tonnage (net):
1670
Final Disposition
How:
Scrapped
History

1880 Owned Western Transit Co

1898 Installation of 2 firebox boilers, 9' 6" x 15' 6", built by Farrar & Treft

1911 Owned Port Huron & Duluth Steamship Co

1913 Renamed LAKEPORT

1917 Owned Northwestern Steamship Co

1919 Owned Lakes & St. Lawrence Transit Co; shortened 23'

1925 Owned Buffalo Gravel Corp.

1941 Scrapped

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








BOSTON (1880, Package Freighter)