N.H. BOTSFORD (1922, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
KNOWLTON
Year of Build:
1922
Official Number:
150709
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Three Rivers, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
18
Builder Name:
Fraser-Brace Shipyards
Original Owner:
Hall Coal Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
251'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
2068
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Milford Haven, England, UK
How:
Scrapped
History

1922 Owned Hall Coal Co

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed KNOWLTON

1943 Owned British Ministry of War Transport (charter)

1945 Owned Elder Dempster Lines

1951 Scrapped in Milford Haven, England

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








N.H. BOTSFORD (1922, Package Freighter)