PHYLLIS BOWATER (1960, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CHARLOTTE; TASSOS K; MALERO M 1; NAZ K
Year of Build:
1960
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dumbarton, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: General cargo
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Denny and Brothers Ltd
Original Owner and Location:
Bowater Steamship Co Ltd, London
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
6
Propulsion Notes:
6 cylinder, 2 stroke Denny-Sulzer engine, 2700 hp
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
4083
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Alang, India
How:
Scrapped
History

IMO # 5277531

1960 Built in Yard 1495 by William Denny and Brothers Ltd, Dumbarton, Scotland

1973 Renamed CHARLOTTE; flag Cyprus

1978 Renamed TASSOS K; flag Greek

1982 Renamed MALERO M 1; flag Panama

1983 Renamed NAZ K; flag Turkey

2001 Scrapped in Alang, India

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








PHYLLIS BOWATER (1960, Ocean Freighter)