L.M. BOWERS (1920, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CHARLES E. DUNLAP
Year of Build:
1920
Official Number:
220453
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
777
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Continental Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24 1/2"-41"-65"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 13'6" x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
2300 hp; engine and boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co., 1920
Dimensions
Length:
580'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
8262
Tonnage (net):
6436
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bilbao, Spain
How:
Scrapped
History

1920 Owned Continental Steamship Co (Tomlinson)

1935 Renamed CHARLES E. DUNLAP

1955 Owned Tomlinson Fleet Corp.

1968 Scrapped in Bilbao, Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








L.M. BOWERS (1920, Bulk Freighter)