BRAZIL (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GLENBRAE
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
3467
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Dredge; Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
51
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co
Original Owner:
Drake & Maytham
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 19 1/2"-32"-52"; 45" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 11' 6" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
985 hp engine built by H.G. Trout, 1890; boilers built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, 1890
Dimensions
Length:
276'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
2187
Tonnage (net):
1655
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chicago, Illinois
Date:
1943
How:
Scrapped
History

1890 Owned Drake & Maytham

1898 Owned Republic Steamship Co; rebuilt as package freighter at Buffalo, NY

1904 Owned Wisconsin Transportation Co (Reiss)

1916 Owned Lake Erie Transportation Co

1919 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co; C 138217; renamed GLENBRAE

1926 Owned Nassau Ship & Dredge Co; renamed BRAZIL

1929 Converted to sand dredge by the Toledo Shipbuilding Co; 2166 gross tons; 1655 net tons

1943 Scrapped in Chicago, IL

SEE ALSO LINK

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








BRAZIL (1890, Bulk Freighter)