A.G. BROWER (1902, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SARGENT; C.B. NIENABER; S.B. WAY; HOWARD R. EELLS JR; D.E. CALLENDER; E.G. MATHIOTT
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
107738
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
51
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
United States Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20"-34"-53"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' 10 1/2" x 13'
Propulsion Notes:
1200 hp engine built by Chicago Shibuilding Co., 1902; boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co., 1902
Dimensions
Length:
352.9'
Beam:
48.2'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3582
Tonnage (net):
2778
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1961
How:
Scrapped
History

1902 Owned U.S. Transportation Co (Wilkinson)

1911 Owned Great Lakes Steamship Co

1917 Owned Interstate Steamship Co (Becker)

1920 Renamed SARGENT

1922 Owned Valley Camp Steamship Co (Oglebay, Norton & Co); renamed C.B. NIENABER

1923 Renamed S.B. WAY

1927 Converted to scraper type self-unloader by L.D. Smith Dock Co. and Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin

1931 Renamed HOWARD R. EELLS JR

1934 Renamed D.E. CALLENDER

1935 Owned Columbia Transportation (Oglebay, Norton & Co)

1937 Renamed E.G. MATHIOTT

1961 Scrapped in Hamilton, Ontario

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








A.G. BROWER (1902, Bulk Freighter)