BRULIN (1924, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
OUTARDE; JAMES J. BUCKLER
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
148087
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
949
Builder Name:
Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co. Ltd
Original Owner:
Montreal Forwarding Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 18"-30"-49"; 36" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 10' 6" x 13' 3"
Propulsion Notes:
1050 hp, engine and boilers built by MacColl & Pollock, 1924
Dimensions
Length:
248'
Beam:
43.1'
Depth:
22.8'
Tonnage (gross):
2241
Tonnage (net):
1576
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Red Island Shoal, St, Lawrence River
Date:
13 Jun 1960
How:
Ran aground and abandoned
Notes:
Ran aground on Red Island Shoal near Saguenay in St. Lawrence River while on her first trip under new ownership and abandoned to underwriters.
History

1924 Owned Montreal Forwarding Co

1940 Quebec & Ontario Transportation Co. Ltd; renamed OUTARDE

1960 Owned Buckport Shipping Ltd; renamed JAMES J. BUCKLER; ran aground June 13, 1960

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








BRULIN (1924, Bulk Freighter)