BUFFALO (1899, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
P.E. CROWLEY; KURRIKA
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
3805
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
90
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co
Original Owner:
Western Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 11'6" x 12'6"
Propulsion Notes:
20 1/2" - 289 1/4" - 43 1/2" - 63" x 42" stroke, 1800 hp; engine and boilers built by Cleveland Shipbuilding Co., 1899
Dimensions
Length:
381'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
29'
Tonnage (gross):
3951
Tonnage (net):
3272
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Briton Ferry, England, UK
Date:
1953
How:
Broken up
History

1899 Owned Western Transit Co

1915 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp.

1925 Renamed P.E. CROWLEY

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1948 Owned Kurrikana Laiva Steamship Co; renamed KURRIKA

1953 Broken up in Briton Ferry, England

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








BUFFALO (1899, Package Freighter)