BURLINGTON SOCONY (1924, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
EVELYN ANNE; POLING BROS. NO. 7
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
223670
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
77
Builder Name:
Sun Shipbuilding & Drydock Co
Original Owner:
Socony-Vacuum Oil Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
252.9'
Beam:
40.1'
Depth:
12.8'
Tonnage (gross):
1235
Tonnage (net):
744
History

1924 Owned Socony-Vacuum Oil Co

1952 Owned Mathiasen's Tankers Industries Inc; renamed EVELYN ANNE

1952 Owned Poling Holding Corp.; renamed POLING BROS. NO. 7

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








BURLINGTON SOCONY (1924, Tank Vessel)