CALDERA (1908, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
A.T. KINNEY; HILLSDALE
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
204864
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
173
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
Croxton Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-36"-60"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 9" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1600 hp; engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1908
Dimensions
Length:
504'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6238
Tonnage (net):
4686
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Santander, Spain
Date:
1968
How:
Scrapped
History

1908 Owned Croxton Steamship Co

1919 Owned Kinney Stamship Co; renamed A.T. KINNEY

1936 Owned Wilson Transit Co

1960 Owned Winona Steamship Ltd (Reoch); BR 199398

1961 Renamed HILLSDALE

1968 Scrapped in Santander, Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CALDERA (1908, Bulk Freighter)