CALGADOC (1956, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
EL SALINERO
Year of Build:
1956
Official Number:
188388
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
158
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipyards
Original Owner:
Paterson Steamship Ltd
Ownership Notes:
N.M. Paterson & Sons Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 oil
# Cylinders:
4
Propulsion Notes:
1280 hp, 8" x 10" stroke, engine built y Fairbanks, Morse Co Ltd, 1956
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
43.9'
Depth:
22.3'
Tonnage (gross):
2293
Tonnage (net):
1722
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off El Paraiso, Mexico
Date:
21 Sep 1982
How:
Foundered
GPS:
Latitude: 18.44.30N Longitude: 103.59W
History

1956 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd

1975 Owned Transportacion Martima De Yucatan S.A., Mexico; renamed EL SALINERO

1982 Foundered off El Paraiso, Mexico on September 21

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CALGADOC (1956, Bulk Freighter)