CALGARIAN (1912, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MARNE; ITAIPU; ARARUNA
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
131056
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
5
Builder Name:
Western Drydock & Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Canadian Interlake Line
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 18"-29"-48"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 11' 6" x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1912
Dimensions
Length:
244'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
2326
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Brazil
Date:
1939
How:
Scrapped
History

1912 Owned Canadian Interlake Line (Norcross)

1913 Owned Canada Steamship Line

1917 Owned Canadian Government

1919 Owned in Brazil; renamed MARNE

1922 Renamed ITAIPU

1933 Renamed ARARUNA

1939 Scrapped in Brazil

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CALGARIAN (1912, Package Freighter)