CANADA MARQUIS (1983, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
FEDERAL RICHELIEU; FEDERAL MACKENZIE; MACKENZIE; BIRCHGLEN
Year of Build:
1983
Official Number:
802348
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Govan, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
257
Builder Name:
Govan Shipyards Ltd
Original Owner:
Misener Holdings Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
1 diesel
Propulsion Notes:
9120 hp
Dimensions
Length:
719'
Beam:
76'
Depth:
43'
Tonnage (gross):
21548
Tonnage (net):
11648
History

1983 Owned Misener Holdings Ltd

1991 Owned Fednav; renamed FEDERAL RICHELIEU

1991 Renamed FEDERAL MACKENZIE

2001 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; renamed MACKENZIE

2002 Renamed BIRCHGLEN

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CANADA MARQUIS (1983, Bulk Freighter)