CANADIAN ENGINEER (1920, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
DONALD E. MCKAY; NEWBRUNDOC; ASHINGTON; ERLING; SALVATORE
Year of Build:
1920
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Bulk freighter?
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
11
Builder Name:
Dominion Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Canadian Government
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
251'
Beam:
43.7'
Depth:
22.5'
Tonnage (gross):
2281
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Mediterranean Sea
Date:
1 Jun 1944
How:
Bombed by British aircraft
Notes:
Sunk in Mediterranean Sea between Piraeus, Greece and Crete after being bombed by British aircraft on June 1, 1944
History

1920 Owned Canadian Government

1925 Owned Paterson Steamship Co Ltd; renamed DONALD E. MCKAY

1926 Renamed NEWBRUNDOC

1926 Renamed ASHINGTON

1927 Owned in Great Britain

1931 Owned in Finland; renamed ERLING

1933 Owned in Italy

1934 Renamed SALVATORE

1944 Bombed and sunk in Mediterranean Sea

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CANADIAN ENGINEER (1920, Package Freighter)