CANADIAN ENTERPRISE (1979, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOMA ENTERPRISE
Year of Build:
1979
Official Number:
391204
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Weller, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
65
Builder Name:
Port Weller Drydocks, Ltd
Original Owner:
Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 diesel
# Cylinders:
7
Propulsion Notes:
8805hp engine built by Maschinenfabrik Augsburg-Nurnberg, 1979
Dimensions
Length:
730'
Beam:
75.8'
Depth:
46.6'
Tonnage (gross):
23395
Tonnage (net):
16200
History

1979 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd

2011 Owned Algoma Sentral Corp

2012 Renamed ALGOMA ENTERPRISE

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CANADIAN ENTERPRISE (1979, Bulk Freighter)