CANADIAN OLYMPIC (1976, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOMA OLYMPIC
Year of Build:
1976
Official Number:
348355
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
60
Builder Name:
Port Weller Drydocks, Ltd
Original Owner:
Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 diesel
# Cylinders:
8
Propulsion Notes:
10,000 hp engine built by Maschinenfabrik Augsburg-Nurnberg, 1976
Dimensions
Length:
730'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
46.5'
Tonnage (gross):
22887
Tonnage (net):
16686
History

1976 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd

2011 Owned Algoma Central Corp.

2012 Renamed ALGOMA OLYMPIC

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CANADIAN OLYMPIC (1976, Bulk Freighter)