CANADIAN PROGRESS (1968, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOMA PROGRESS
Year of Build:
1968
Official Number:
328735
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Weller, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
48
Builder Name:
Port Weller Drydock, Ltd
Original Owner:
Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 diesel
# Cylinders:
8
Propulsion Notes:
7500 hp engine built by Ruston & Hornsby
Dimensions
Length:
730'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
46' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
21436
Tonnage (net):
16608
History

1968 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd

1990 Repowered with 2 diesels, 12 cylinders, 8400 hp, engine built by Caterpillar Tractor Co.

2011 Owned Algoma Central Corp.; renamed ALGOMA PROGRESS

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CANADIAN PROGRESS (1968, Bulk Freighter)