CANADIAN TRANSPORT (1978, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOMA TRANSPORT
Year of Build:
1978
Official Number:
348360
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Weller, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
64
Builder Name:
Port Weller Drydock, Ltd
Original Owner:
Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by Masch. Augsberg-Nurnberg
Dimensions
Length:
730'
Beam:
75.8'
Depth:
46.6'
Tonnage (gross):
23399
Tonnage (net):
17000
History

Built 1978-1979

1979 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd

2011 Owned Algoma Central Corp.; renamed ALGOMA TRANSPORT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CANADIAN TRANSPORT (1978, Bulk Freighter)