CEDARBRANCH (1951, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
SECOLA; KITO MARU
Year of Build:
1951
Official Number:
192529
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
197
Builder Name:
Marine Industries Ltd
Original Owner:
Branch Line Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by Fairbanks, Morse & Co
Dimensions
Length:
252.5'
Beam:
43.5'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
2144
Tonnage (net):
1643
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Brownsville, Texas
Date:
1985
How:
Scrapped
History

1951 Owned Branch Line Ltd

1965 Lengthened 30' by Marine Industries Ltd, Sorel, QUE

1978 Owned Secola Shipping Ltd (Johnstone Shipping); renamed SECOLA

1979 Owned Naviera Cerralvo S.A.; renamed KITO MARU

1985 Scrapped in Brownsville, TX

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CEDARBRANCH (1951, Tank Vessel)