CHAMPLAIN (1910, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
FRANK BILLINGS
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
207284
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
72
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Northern Lakes Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22 1/2"-36"-60"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 9" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1600 hp engine built by Great Lakes Engineering Works, 1910; boilers built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, 1910
Dimensions
Length:
444'
Beam:
56.2'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
5494
Tonnage (net):
4153
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Superior, Wisconsin
Date:
1963
How:
Scrapped
History

1910 Owned Northern Lakes Steamship Co (Hawgood)

1916 Owned Pioneer Steamship Co (Hutchinson); renamed FRANK BILLINGS

1955 Installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Combustion Engines Inc

1963 Scrapped in Superior, WI

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHAMPLAIN (1910, Bulk Freighter)