CHEMONG (1924, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
DONALD F. FAWCETT
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
148073
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Londonderry, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
104
Builder Name:
North of Ireland Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Carter-Wood Lines Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 16'-27"-44"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch
Propulsion Notes:
Engine and boiler built by J.G. Kincaid & Co Ltd
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
42.6'
Depth:
20.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1915
Tonnage (net):
1117
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Deseronto, Ontario
Date:
1961
How:
Scrapped
History

1924 Owned Carter-Wood Lines Ltd

1934 Owned Huron Steamship Ltd (Misener)

1940 Owned Sarnia Steamship Ltd (Misener)

1950 Owned Colonial Steamship Ltd (Misener); renamed DONALD F. FAWCETT

1959 Owned Scott Misener Steamship Ltd

1961 Scrapped in Deseronto, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHEMONG (1924, Bulk Freighter)