CHICAGO SOCONY (1953, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
MOBIL CHICAGO; MATTITUCK; ANTHONY J.; TIFFANY'S
Year of Build:
1953
Official Number:
265762
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Houston, Texas, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
117
Builder Name:
Todd Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Socony-Vacuum Oil Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 oil
# Cylinders:
6
Propulsion Notes:
14 1/2 x 20" stroke, 2160 hp engine built by National Supply Co, 1953
Dimensions
Length:
283'
Beam:
43.3'
Depth:
19.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1784
Tonnage (net):
1358
History

1953 Owned Socony-Vacuum Oil Co (renamed Socony Mobil Oil Co in 1955)

1962 Owned Mobil Oil Co (originally Socony-Vacuum Co); renamed MOBIL CHICAGO

1992 Renamed MATTITUCK

1994 Owned Mabel L. Poling Corp.; renamed ANTHONY J.

2000 Renamed TIFANY'S; out of documentation

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHICAGO SOCONY (1953, Tank Vessel)