CHICAGO TRIBUNE (1922, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
THOROLD
Year of Build:
1922
Official Number:
146589
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Booms
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1187
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Ogdensburg Transportation & Pulp Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 16'-261/2"-44"; 30" stroke
Propulsion Notes:
800 hp engine built by N.E. Marine Engine Co Ltd
Dimensions
Length:
250'
Beam:
42' 10"
Depth:
19' 4"
Tonnage (gross):
1689
Tonnage (net):
987
Final Disposition
Final Location:
English Channel
Date:
22 Aug 1904
How:
Sunk by German aircraft
History

1922 Owned Ogdensburg Transportation & Pulp Co

1933 Owned Quebec & Ontario Transportation Co Ltd; renamed THOROLD

1940 Sunk by German aircraft in the English Channel on August 22

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHICAGO TRIBUNE (1922, Bulk Freighter)