JOSEPH L. COLBY (1890, Whaleback)
Identification
Also known as:
BAY STATE
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
76933
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Superior, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
108
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Co
Original Owner:
American Steel Barge Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Fore & Aft Compound 24"-50", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' x 11'
Dimensions
Length:
265'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
1245
Tonnage (net):
814
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chicago, Illinois
Date:
1936
How:
Scrapped
History

SEE LINK

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JOSEPH L. COLBY (1890, Whaleback)