COLUMBIA STAR (1981, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
AMERICAN CENTURY
Year of Build:
1981
Official Number:
635289
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
726
Builder Name:
Bay Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Oglebay Norton Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
Propulsion Notes:
14240 hp, V-20, engines built by General Motors Co, 1981
Dimensions
Length:
1000'
Beam:
105'
Depth:
56'
Tonnage (gross):
35923
History

1981 Owned Oglebay Norton Co

2006 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius); renamed AMERICAN CENTURY

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








COLUMBIA STAR (1981, Bulk Freighter)