COPERAS (1918, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
AETNA; SAGINAW; U.S.S MANTINICUS; GEMINI; RAMSDAL; TRANSDAL
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
217585
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
99
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20"-33"-54"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
1250 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1919
Dimensions
Length:
251'
Beam:
43.6'
Depth:
23'
Tonnage (gross):
2153
Tonnage (net):
1280
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Helsinki, Finland
Date:
1967
How:
Scrapped
History

1918 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1926 Owned Midwest Transportation Co (Saginaw Dock & Terminal Co); renamed AETNA

1937 Renamed SAGINAW

1941 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1942 Renamed U.S.S. MANTINICUS; renamed GEMINI

1946 Renamed SAGINAW

1948 Owned Fenno Steamship Co Ltd; renamed RAMSDAL

1965 Renamed TRANSDAL

1967 Scrapped in Helsinki, Finland

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








COPERAS (1918, Package Freighter)