CORALSTONE (1924, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
HETTON BANK; LA UNION
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
147676
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: or bulk freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1245
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Crete Shipping Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
225'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
15'
Tonnage (gross):
1371
Tonnage (net):
790
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hong Kong
Date:
1962
How:
Scrapped
History

1924 Owned Crete Shipping Ltd

1934 Owned Australia; renamed HETTON BANK

1961 Owned Panama; renamed LA UNION

1962 Scrapped in Hong Kong

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CORALSTONE (1924, Package Freighter)